The Llama has been around for a long time. The ancestors of Llamas lived on earth way before human existence as human ancestors appeared between 5 and 6 million years ago.
Llamas are gaining popularity lately as they are now reared as a pet and for meat. A Llama is intelligent, and it can learn to understand and do some tasks. In fact, scientists taught a Llama how to use a mirror.
Here are interesting facts that will enrich your understanding of the fantastic species, Llama!
Fun Facts about Llamas:
- Llamas are tall, horse-shaped animals whose body is covered with wool of different shades.
- A Llama is a cousin of the camels.
- A baby Llama is called Cria.
- Llamas are very outgoing, and they love walking and living with herds.
- The American Llamas originated from the hills of South America, particularly Peru, Bolivia, and Chili.
- A mature Llama weighs between 135 to 202.5 kg.
- The lifespan of Llama is around 20 to 25 years.
- Llamas have single births, and their gestation period is 11 and half months.
- The diet of Llama includes leaves and grass.
- Human beings domesticated Llama. But some Llamas love living in mountain terrain.
- Llamas are used as guard animals to guard sheep and goats.
- Llamas are very intelligent, so they can be trained using a click and reward system.
- A grown Llama can pull a cart with two adults.
The Communication of Llama
Llamas are quiet animals that communicate mainly through body language and a soft humming sound. Male Llamas make a clucking sound when they suspect the presence of a female Llama. A Llama species makes a loud alarm call to alert the entire herd when it is in danger.
The adaptations of Llama
- They have front teeth on the bottom jaw, and the upper part is just a rubbery pallet. The adaptation makes feeding safe as they take the leaves with their soft lips.
- They have molars on both jaws for chewing grass and leaves.
- Llamas have large eyes that can look in different directions independently from each other. Therefore, they can see predators from a far distance.
- Llamas spit to show defense and dominance within the herd.